Privacy Policy

 

P.I. Direct Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd

Privacy Act Clause

PI Direct Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you
provide us. PI Direct collects, uses and retains your personal information in accordance with the National
Privacy Principles.
We need to collect the personal information on the applicable proposal form to consider your application for
insurance and to determine the premium (if your application is accepted) when you are applying for, changing
or renewing an insurance policy with us. This information will also be used if you lodge a claim under your
policy. We may also need to request additional information from you in connection with your application or a
claim.
If you do not provide us with this information, or any additional information we request, we may not be able to
process your application or offer you insurance cover or respond to any claim.
We may disclose the personal information we collect:
  •  To our relevant employees involved in delivering our services;
  •  If your insurance broker collects this form from you, to that broker;
  •  To facilitators such as legal firms, professional experts such as accountants, actuaries, engineers and
  • technology experts;
  •  To the insurance companies with whom we transact business;
  •  To the Lloyd’s Syndicates we represent (which are located in the United Kingdom) ;
  •  To insurance reference bureaux or credit reference bureaux;
  •  To reinsurers or reinsurance brokers (which may include reinsurers located outside of Australia).
Where we do disclose the information as above the recipient may hold the information in accordance with its
own privacy statement / policies. Those may include, by way of example, disclosing the information to and
storage of that information by its associated entities which may be located overseas. Full details can be found
on the recipient’s website. However, we can also provide a copy to you on request.
We may also be required to provide your personal information to others for purposes of public safety and law
enforcement and if required by law or by a law enforcement body to do so.
You may request access to your personal information, and where necessary, correct any errors in this
information (some restrictions and costs may apply).
By completing and returning the proposal form and/or providing us with any additional information in
connection with your application, you agree to us using and disclosing your information as set out above.
This consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information remains valid unless you alter or revoke it
by giving us written notice.
From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you details of new insurance products or other
insurance related information that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information,
please contact our General Manager or Operations Manager on (07) 3387 2800.
If you would like to access a copy of your personal information or you wish to correct or update your personal
information, please also contact us on (07) 3387 2800 or email pidirect@pidirect.com.au.
© 2017 PI Direct. Website Design Brisbane. Thursday 21 Sep, 2017